Privacy

General statement on the protection of personal data at the School of Philosophy (Ecole de Philosophiea.s.b.l.).

In order to be able to organize its activities as a school, the School of Philosophy a.s.b.l. (hereinafter referred to as SoP) keeps a certain amount of personal data about you.

This concerns only data that you provide yourself or that relate to your direct relationship with the SoP, such as the courses (which ones, when, etc.) that you attend and have attended at the SoP, voluntary work carried out at the SoP, etc.

SoP's policy on the processing and retention of personal data is based on the following foundations

1. Security

We apply strict standards to protect your personal data as a student.

2. Transparency and confidentiality

Your data will be treated in confidence. We do not sell it on.

It is only shared with suppliers or a third party when it is necessary for our activities (e.g. organisation of an event (excursion, residential stay,... insurance,...) or legal obligations.

3. You decide

You are and remain in control of your data. You can request to see it by e-mailing us at info@practicephilosophy.be , by post or via your course tuto. You can similarly request to have it modified.

By providing your e-mail address you can receive communications from the SoP. If you prefer not to receive e-mails, please indicate this as above.

4. We follow the European and Belgian regulations.

From 25 May 2018, a new regulation is in force in Europe that better protects your personal data: the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Privacy statement

The School of Philosophy a.s.b.l. is responsible for the processing of the personal data it collects.The SoP takes the necessary measures to protect your data and to process it in accordance with the applicable legislation.

The SoP only processes the data that is necessary and does not keep it longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the following purposes:

The management of the student database

The general profile of each student with regard to his activities in the SoP (courses taken, meditation, additional activities, tasks,...).

To inform the student about the social purpose of the SoP.

Financial management of SoP

Without this information SoP would not be able to provide you with the services or activities which you have requested. In addition, SoP may also process your data in order to comply with legal or regulatory requirements.

You can object to the use of your data at any time by contacting the SoP directly (see later in this privacy statement).

Your data may be processed by the SoP for the above-mentioned purposes, as well as by a number of specialised subcontractors engaged by the SoP for services relating to student management, financial management and data storage, among others. They must follow SoP's instructions and comply with SoP's Privacy Policy. If, for certain services, data is processed outside Belgium or also outside the European Union, the SoP will protect your data in accordance with the level of protection required by European legislation.

Whenever necessary, we will ensure that your consent is obtained. You can revoke your consent at any time (see later in this privacy statement).

As a student, you have the following rights:

You have the right to know at all times what personal data we process and to what extent we use it.

You have the right to have your personal data corrected at any time.

You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data, for serious and legitimate reasons.

You also have the right at any time, without giving reasons, to object to the use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

If the processing of your personal data is based on your prior consent, you have the right to revoke this consent at any time.

You have the right to request the SoP to delete or limit the processing of your personal data. However, these rights are not absolute and it will be assessed on a case-by-case basis whether the request in question can be granted. Deletion may result in the SoP no longer being able to accept you as a student.

You have the right to request us to transfer your personal data to you or to pass it on directly to another data controller.

You may exercise these rights free of charge by sending an e-mail to info@practicalphilosophy.be

We may ask you for a copy of your identity card in order to verify your identity. You can also send your request to exercise your rights by post to the following address: School of Philosophy a.s.b.l., rue Gachard, 43, 1050 Brussels, for the attention of the "Student Administration".

This information can also be consulted on our website www.practicalphilosophy/en/Privacy.

If you have any further questions, please contact us by e-mail at the following address: info@philosophiepratique.be. For further information regarding the processing of your data, please contact the Data Protection Authority.

If at any time you believe that the SoP is infringing your privacy, you can lodge a complaint with the SoP by sending an e-mail to info@philosophiepratique.be or by post to the following address: School of Philosophy a.s.b.l., rue Gachard 43, 1050 Brussels, for the attention of "Student Administration". If you do not agree with SoP's position, you can also lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority, rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Brussels.

(https://www.dataprotectionauthority.be).

Other languages?

The Practical Philosophy course is given in English on Monday evenings. It is available ON-LINE in the Brussels area and surroundings. It is also given in French on Thursdays, and in Dutch on Mondays (Antwerp area) and on Wednesdays (Brussels area). Visit our French or Dutch language version websites for more information on dates, times and venues.

A taste of philosophy

For the next 10-week Introduction to Practical Philosophy course, fees are reduced to €90 (from the usual termly rate of €135). A reduced fee of €40 applies to under 25s and full-time students. This fee is fully refundable any time during the first three weeks for anyone who does not wish or is unable to continue for any reason.